Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Team Apex Gaming Misses BMIC 2026 After BMSD Grand Finals

Team Apex Gaming will not play at BMIC 2026. Jonathan’s team finished 10th at the BMSD 2026 Grand Finals in Hyderabad with 98 points, and only the top six earned a place at the BGMI International Cup in Mumbai.

Apex ended 25 points behind sixth-placed Team Outrage. The team takes home INR 2,50,000 from the INR 1 crore prize pool.

Team Apex Gaming BMIC 2026 Hopes End in Hyderabad

Apex never finished a day inside the top six. The team was eighth after Day 1, ninth after Day 2 and 10th when the last match ended on October 18.

- Advertisement -
DetailInformation
EventBGMI Showdown (BMSD) 2026 LAN Grand Finals
DatesOctober 16 to 18, 2026
VenueSavaaya Convention, Hyderabad
Matches18 (6 per day)
BMIC 2026 placesTop 6 on the overall table
PMGC 2026 placeBMSD champion only
Apex final rank10th, 98 points
Apex chicken dinners1 (Match 4)
Apex prize moneyINR 2,50,000

Team SouL won the event with 155 points and booked India’s PMGC 2026 slot, as covered in our BMSD 2026 winner report. The top six move on to BMIC 2026, which runs from October 30 to November 1 at the Dome, SVP Indoor Stadium in Mumbai, according to KRAFTON India’s official announcement.

BMSD 2026 Grand Finals Final Standings

The cut line ended at 123 points. Version1 x Blue Army missed it by one point after winning the last two matches.

RankTeamWWCDPlace ptsFinish ptsTotal
1Team SouL252103155
2Gladiators Esports25883141
3Team 8Bit35189140
4K9 Esports25283135
5Blitz Epigrotive Gaming25083133
6Team Outrage13687123
7Version1 x Blue Army23983122
8Welt Esports24575120
9Meta Ninza03875113
10Team Apex Gaming1395998
11Revenant XSpark1197089
12Myth Official0246488
13Wyld Fangs0216485
14Nebula Esports0236083
15GodLike Esports0155368
16Genesis Esports0145367

Apex’s 59 finish points were the fewest of any team in the top 10. That gap in fights decided the race more than placement did, since Apex matched Version1 x Blue Army on 39 placement points.

How Apex Gaming Fell Out of the BMIC Race

Apex scored at a steady rate for two days. On Day 3, the teams around them sped up and Apex slowed down.

DayPlace ptsFinish ptsPoints scoredTotalRank at day end
Day 1 (Matches 1 to 6)201636368th
Day 2 (Matches 7 to 12)72734709th
Day 3 (Matches 13 to 18)1216289810th

Day 1 started well. Apex won Match 4 on Erangel, but the team took only 16 finishes across six games.

Day 2 brought one big moment. Harsh landed a 1v4 clutch against Version1 x Blue Army in Match 7, yet Apex ended the day ninth, 15 points behind sixth place.

Day 3 was the weakest day of the three. Apex added 28 points, the lowest Day 3 total in the top 10 apart from Team 8Bit, who already had a big lead.

Three teams turned the final day around. Gladiators Esports added 68 points, while Team SouL and Version1 x Blue Army added 67 each. Gladiators started Day 3 three points ahead of Apex and finished 43 points clear in second place.

Who Qualified for BMIC 2026 From India

Six Indian teams are going to Mumbai. Two of them, Gladiators Esports and Team SouL, started the final day outside the top three.

BMIC 2026 qualified team (India)BMSD 2026 finish
Team SouL1st, 155 points
Gladiators Esports2nd, 141 points
Team 8Bit3rd, 140 points
K9 Esports4th, 135 points
Blitz Epigrotive Gaming5th, 133 points
Team Outrage6th, 123 points

Welt Esports also fell away on the final day. The team was fifth after Day 2 but finished eighth with 120 points.

India’s six teams will face five teams from South Korea and five from Japan at BMIC 2026. Track every confirmed name on our BMIC 2026 qualified teams page.

A Season of Late Escapes for Jonathan’s New Team

Apex reached this Grand Finals the hard way. In the Upper Bracket Survival, the team was 11th after 17 matches, then won the final game with 10 finishes to finish eighth, one point ahead of Vijay Esports.

That run is covered in full in our report on Apex Gaming’s miracle Semi Finals qualification. Jelly called the shots, with Jonathan, Hydro, Harsh and NinjaBoi in the lineup during that stage.

Before the Grand Finals, Jonathan wanted a calmer run. “This time, you know, no heart attacks,” he told TalkEsport in his pre-finals interview on Apex’s BMSD plan.

He also said slow starts are part of his game. “The starting matches take time for me to understand the lobby,” he said. This time there was no late escape to cover for it.

What Comes Next for Team Apex Gaming

Apex will not travel to Mumbai, but a Grand Finals run is still a solid first season for a team that is only six months old. Jonathan co-founded it in April 2026 after more than four years at GodLike Esports, and the roster outlasted 32 of the 48 invited teams to reach Hyderabad.

The fix is clear from the numbers. Apex placed as well as several BMIC teams, but it needs more finishes per game to stay in a top-six race.

For the full tournament breakdown, check our BMSD 2026 points table, schedule and prize pool guide. Pictures from the final day are in our BMSD 2026 Grand Finals photo gallery.

FAQ

Did Team Apex Gaming qualify for BMIC 2026?

No. Team Apex Gaming finished 10th at the BMSD 2026 Grand Finals with 98 points. Only the top six teams earned BMIC 2026 places, and sixth-placed Team Outrage finished on 123 points.

Which Indian teams qualified for BMIC 2026?

Team SouL, Gladiators Esports, Team 8Bit, K9 Esports, Blitz Epigrotive Gaming and Team Outrage qualified from BMSD 2026. They join five teams from South Korea and five from Japan, according to the Liquipedia BMSD 2026 page.

How much prize money did Team Apex Gaming win at BMSD 2026?

Team Apex Gaming won INR 2,50,000 for its 10th-place finish. Champions Team SouL took INR 30 lakh from the INR 1 crore prize pool.

When and where is BMIC 2026?

BMIC 2026 runs from October 30 to November 1, 2026. It takes place at the Dome, SVP Indoor Stadium in Mumbai, with 18 matches across three days.

Who plays for Team Apex Gaming?

Jonathan, Jelly, Hydro, Harsh and NinjaBoi played for Team Apex Gaming during BMSD 2026. Jelly leads as IGL, and Jonathan, who co-founded the team in April 2026, plays as an assaulter.

More from TalkEsport

- Advertisement -
Pranav Nalawade
Pranav Nalawadehttps://www.talkesport.com
Pranav Nalawade, Editor-in-Chief at TalkEsport, plays a big part in the platform's success. People know him as the "Doer of Things." He manages different parts of the publication. He also provides expert insights into Esports and gaming.

Popular Articles