1.1 C
New York
Monday, February 26, 2024

Esports Awards 2023: All Categories, Nominees and Winners

On November 30, the Esports Awards 2023 unfolded at Zouk in Las Vegas, hosting a grand celebration to acknowledge the relentless efforts and outstanding accomplishments of individuals and organizations in the esports gaming industry over the past year. The awards spanned various categories such as content creator, personality, streamer, and esports game of the year, showcasing the diverse talents and contributions within the dynamic world of esports.

The event not only praised the winners but also showcased the passion and collaborative spirit thriving within the esports community. As the gaming industry continues to evolve, these awards play a crucial role in elevating the standards and inspiring the next generation of esports enthusiasts, creators, and competitors.

In this article, we take a look at everything that went down during the Esports Awards 2023 by checking out all the award categories for the event and their respective winners.

All Esports Awards 2023 Categories, Nominees and Winners

Below, we have included a list of all the categories for the Esports Awards 2023, their respective nominees, and winners:

Esports Game of the Year

  • VALORANT (Winner)
  • League of Legends
  • CS:GO
  • Rocket League
  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare II
  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite

Esports Mobile Game of the Year Presented by Verizon

  • Mobile Legends: Bang Bang (Winner)
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Brawl Stars
  • Arena of Valor
  • Call of Duty: Mobile
  • Free Fire
  • Honor of Kings
  • Clash of Clans / Clash Royale
  • Pokemon Unite

Esports Content Creator of the Year

  • S8ul Esports (Winner)
  • Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma
  • LOUD
  • Seth “Scump” Abner
  • theScore esports
  • Tribo Gaules
  • Andrew “Judo Sloth”
  • One True King OTK
  • Last Free nation
  • Christian “IWDominate” Rivera

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Jeremy “Disguised Toast” Wang (Winner)
  • Seth “Scump” Abner
  • Ludwig “Ludwig” Ahgren
  • Alexandre “Gaules” Borba Chiqueta
  • Charles “MoistCr1TiKaL” Christopher White Jr
  • Bruno “Nobru” Goes
  • Hector “H3cz” Rodriguez
  • Naman “Mortal” Mathur
  • Victor “Coringa” Augusto

Streamer of the Year

  • Samy “Riversgg” Rivera (Winner)
  • Ibai Llanos
  • Félix “XQC” Lengyel
  • Kai Cenat
  • Tarik Celik
  • Alexandre “Gaules” Borba Chiqueta
  • Blaire “QTCinderella”
  • Seth “Scump” Abner
  • Aliffe “Paulinho o Loko” Henrique Carvalho
  • Chikara “FPS_Shaka” Kawakami

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

  • Gucci (Winner)
  • Red Bull
  • Logitech G
  • Monster
  • Prime Gaming
  • Gillette
  • Intel
  • Chipotle
  • State Farm

Esports Coverage Platform of the Year

  • Esports Charts (Winner)
  • Liquipedia
  • Dexerto
  • Esports Insider
  • HLTV
  • Dot Esports
  • Sports Business Journal

Esports Hardware Piece of the Year

  • Stream Deck MK.2 (Winner)
  • AMD Ryzen™ 9 7950X
  • Logitech G PRO X 2 LIGHTSPEED
  • Asus ROG Ally
  • Higround Keyboard
  • Razer Viper Mini Signature Edition
  • Samsung Odyssey OLED G8
  • Corsair Xeneon Flex
  • SteelSeries Nova Pro

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Riot Games (Winner)
  • Moonton
  • Supercell
  • The Pokémon Company
  • Valve
  • Psyonix
  • EA

Esports Supporting Service of the Year

  • Prodigy Agency (Winner)
  • Character Select Agency
  • ESG Law
  • GRID
  • Evolved Talent Agency
  • Esports Engine
  • OP.GG
  • Paper Crowns
  • Bad Moon Talent
  • New LVL Recruiting

Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year

  • ESL FACEIT Group (Winner)
  • EFG
  • Esports Engine
  • Riot Games
  • Blast
  • Psyonix

Esports Content of the Year

  • Faker: A decade of greatness (Winner)
  • GG Legends (Gucci)
  • JOIN THE NEW ERA | 2023 VCT LOCK//IN | Cinematic Trailer
  • RALPH LAUREN X G2 LIMITED COLLECTION (G2 Esports)
  • Counter-Strike: It’s in our DNA
  • The Breakdown (Scump)
  • Greatest Comeback In Dota 2 History: The Return Of Ceb (Red Bull)
  • Risking It All: The Tale of Gen.G
  • FURIA: Behind the Game
  • Valorant Roster Announcement 2023 Team Liquid

Esports Cosplay of the Year

  • Akemikun (Winner)
  • Larissa Rochefort
  • LittleJem
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Annjelife
  • Inaste
  • AkemikunCosplay
  • Bec of Hearts

Esports Creative of the Year

  • Gregory ‘SesoHQ’ Ortiz (Winner)
  • Ovilee May
  • SesoHQ
  • Kvindsgn
  • Thorsten Denk
  • Tiago “LIQUID Enigma” Paixao
  • Sydneycreates

Esports Creative Team of the Year

  • Paper Crowns (Winner)
  • LOUD
  • Team Vitality
  • G2 Esports
  • Sentinels
  • Team Liquid
  • North Studio
  • Flyquest
  • NMBRS Studio

Esports Team of the Year

  • T1 – League of Legends (Winner)
  • Team Vitality – CS:GO
  • Team Vitality – Rocket League
  • Fnatic – VALORANT
  • Evil Geniuses – VALORANT
  • New York Subliners – Call of Duty
  • JD Gaming – League of Legends
  • w7m Esports – Rainbow Six Siege
  • Echo – ML:BB
  • Gaimin Gladiators – DOTA
  • TSM – Apex Legends

Esports Organisation of the Year

  • Team Vitality (Winner)
  • LOUD
  • Team Liquid
  • G2 Esports
  • Gen.G Esports
  • Karmine Corp
  • Moist Esports
  • 100 Thieves
  • Optic Gaming
  • NAVI
  • NRG

Esports Coach of the Year

  • Christine “Potter” Chi (Winner)
  • Danny “Zonic” Sørensen
  • Victor “Ferra” Francal
  • Ehsan “DREAL” Javed
  • Igor “igoorctg” Santos
  • Renzo “Renzo” Oemrawsingh
  • Jan “Swani” Müller
  • Aske “Cy-” Larsen
  • Yoon “Homme” Sung-young

Esports Breakthrough Player of the Year

  • Max “Demon1” Mazanov (Winner)
  • Alexis “Zen” Bernier
  • Thomas “Scrappy” Ernst
  • Kim “D0NGHAK” Min-sung
  • Kim “Peyz” Su-hwan
  • Anders “Vejrgang” Vejrgang
  • Martin “Yike” Sundelin

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (Winner)
  • Nikola “NiKo” Kovač
  • Cho “Maru” Seong-ju
  • Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut
  • Quinn “Quinn” Callahan
  • Nemanja “Hunter” Kovač
  • Zhuo “Knight” Ding
  • Emir “Alfajer” Beder
  • Max “Demon1” Mazanov
  • Phillip “ImperialHal” Dosen
  • Jung “Chovy” Ji-hun

Esports Controller Player of the Year

  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez
  • Alexis “Zen” Bernier
  • Zain “Zain” Naghmi
  • Matthew “KiSMET” Tinsley
  • Mashita “acola” Hayato
  • Amjad “AngryBird” Al-Shalabi
  • Finlay “Rise” Ferguson
  • Jack “ApparentlyJack” Benton
  • Arslan “Arslan Ash” Siddique
  • Phillip “ImperialHal” Dosen

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

  • Mohamed “Mohamed Light” Tarek (Winner)
  • Frederic “Bennyqt” Gonzales
  • Gaku “Gaku” Mukai
  • Erik “Joker” Granström
  • Burenbayar “TOP” Altangerel
  • Tensai “Tensai”
  • Peng “Fly” Yunfei

Esports Colour Caster of the Year

  • Dan “Gaskin” Gaskin (Winner)
  • Marc “Caedrel” Robert Lamont
  • Josh “Sideshow” Wilkinson
  • John “JohnnyBoi_i” MacDonald
  • Mohan “Launders” Govindasamy
  • Thomas “Chance” Ashworth
  • Ioannis “Fogged” Loucas
  • Dominik “Lacoste” Stipić
  • Chad “Spunj” Burchill
  • Michael “Hypoc” Robins

Esports Desk Analyst of the Year

  • Mimi “aEvilCat” Wermcrantz (Winner)
  • Tyler “Tbates” Bates
  • Barento “Raz” Mohammed
  • Alyssa “Allycxt” Parker
  • Anthony “NAMELESS” Wheeler
  • Mira “Ephey” Riad
  • Alex “Mauisnake” Ellenberg
  • Kale “Genome” Morton
  • Mathieu “Maniac” Quiquerez

Esports Host of the Year

  • Caleb “WavePunk” Simmons (Winner)
  • Alex “GoldenBoy” Mendez
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Freya “Freya” Spiers
  • Sean “Stax” Stackhouse
  • Yinsu “Yinsu” Collins
  • Chris Puckett
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Lottie Van-Praag
  • Ana Xisdê
  • James “Dash” Patterson

Esports Play-by-Play Caster of the Year

  • Mitch “Uber” Leslie (Winner)
  • Steven “Tasty Steve” Scott
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Brennon “Bren” Hook
  • Mark “Onset” Hatcher
  • Conner “Scrawny” Girvan
  • Brandon Smith
  • Callum “Shogun” Keir
  • Clayton “Captain Flowers” Raines
  • Bruno “BrunoClash” Veiga Lopes
  • Miles Ross
  • Lauren “Pansy” Scott

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • Richard Lewis (Winner)
  • Dominic Sacco
  • Kevin Hitt
  • Alexander Lee
  • James Fudge
  • Mikhail Klimentov
  • Antonio Yuste
  • Cecilia D’Anastasio
  • Alejandro Gomis

Esports Awards 2023 Lifetime Achievement

The Esports Awards 2023 granted lifetime achievement awards to the following roster of players: Michael “ODEE” O’Dell, Victor “Nazgul” Goossens, Shane “rapha” Hendrixson, Manuel “Grubby” Schenkhuizen, Lee “Flash” Young Ho, Marc Merrill, Ian “Crimsix” Porter, and Chris Puckett. 

Sonu Banerjee
Sonu Banerjeehttp://www.talkesport.com
A fervent gamer and an eSports enthusiast. Loves reading, watching movies and playing games of all sorts.
- Advertisement -

Esports News