PGL Antwerp CSGO Major Schedule

- Advertisement -

The first CSGO Major of 2022 is less than a week away, and tournament organizer PGL, who’re hosting their second consecutive CSGO Major will look to leave no stone unturned for the biggest CSGO event of the year. The Valve-sponsored tournament will run from 9th May 2022 to 22nd May 2022. 

A total of 24 teams will be competing to be crowned the next CSGO Major Champion in Antwerp. 8 teams have qualified as legends and will skip the first stage of the Major, while the 8 contenders and 8 challengers will battle it out in the Challengers stage for the remaining 8 legends spots.

These 8 teams will join the other 8 in the New Legends stage to qualify for the Playoffs which is called the Champions Stage. The full list of the Legends, Challengers, and Contenders can be found here.

The Challengers Stage and the New Legends Stage follow the Swiss stage format. Qualifying and elimination matches are Bo3s while the rest are Bo1s. The first two stages will take place in a Studio setting while the Champions Stage will take place at the Antwerps Sportpaleis arena in front of a live crowd. 

The initial matchups were announced today by PGL. The full schedule for PGL Antwerp CSGO Major, starting 9th May is as follows:

Challengers Stage

Monday, May 9

  • 15:30  Vitality vs. Complexity (BO1)
  • 15:30  Bad News Eagles vs. Eternal Fire (BO1)
  • 16:45  G2 vs. Liquid (BO1)
  • 16:45  forZe vs. Renegades (BO1)
  • 18:00  Astralis vs. IHC (BO1)
  • 18:00  Imperial vs. Spirit (BO1)
  • 19:15  MIBR vs. Outsiders (BO1)
  • 19:15  ENCE vs. 9z (BO1)
  • 20:30  1-0 match #1 (BO1)
  • 20:30  0-1 match #1 (BO1)
  • 21:45  1-0 match #2 (BO1)
  • 21:45  0-1 match #2 (BO1)
  • 23:00  1-0 match #3 (BO1)
  • 23:00  0-1 match #3 (BO1)
  • 00:15  1-0 match #4 (BO1)
  • 00:15  0-1 match #4 (BO1)

Tuesday, May 10

  • 15:30  1-1 match #1 and #2 (BO1)
  • 16:45  1-1 match #3 and #4 (BO1)
  • 18:00  2-0 match #1 (BO3)
  • 18:00  0-2 match #1 (BO3)
  • 21:45  2-0 match #2 (BO3)
  • 21:45  0-2 match #2 (BO3)

Wednesday, May 11

  • 15:30  2-1 match #1
  • 15:30  1-2 match #1
  • 19:15  2-1 match #2
  • 19:15  1-2 match #2
  • 23:00  2-1 match #3
  • 23:00  1-2 match #3

Thursday, May 12

  • 15:30  2-2 match #1
  • 19:15  2-2 match #2
  • 23:00  2-2 match #3

Legends Stage

Saturday, May 14

  • 15:30  TBD vs TBD  (BO1)
  • 15:30  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 16:45  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 16:45  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 18:00  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 18:00  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 19:15  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 19:15  TBD vs TBD (BO1)
  • 20:30  1-0 match #1 (BO1)
  • 20:30  0-1 match #1 (BO1)
  • 21:45  1-0 match #2 (BO1)
  • 21:45  0-1 match #2 (BO1)
  • 23:00  1-0 match #3 (BO1)
  • 23:00  0-1 match #3 (BO1)
  • 00:15  1-0 match #4 (BO1)
  • 00:15  0-1 match #4 (BO1)

Sunday, May 15

  • 15:30  1-1 match #1 and #2 (BO1)
  • 16:45  1-1 match #3 and #4 (BO1)
  • 18:00  2-0 match #1 (BO3)
  • 18:00  0-2 match #1 (BO3)
  • 21:45  2-0 match #2 (BO3)
  • 21:45  0-2 match #2 (BO3)

Monday, May 16

  • 15:30  2-1 match #1
  • 15:30  1-2 match #1
  • 19:15  2-1 match #2
  • 19:15  1-2 match #2
  • 23:00  2-1 match #3
  • 23:00  1-2 match #3

Tuesday, May 17 

  • 15:30  2-2 match #1
  • 19:15  2-2 match #2
  • 23:00  2-2 match #3

Champions Stage

Thursday, May 19

  • 20:00  First Quarter-final 
  • 23:30  Second Quarter-final

Friday, May 20

  • 20:00  Third Quarter-final 
  • 23:30  Fourth Quarter-final 

Saturday, May 21

  • 20:00  First Semi-final 
  • 23:30  Second Semi-final 

Sunday, May 22

  • 21:30  Showmatch
  • 23:30  Grand final
- Advertisement -

Related articles

Comments

0FansLike
1,144FollowersFollow
13,000SubscribersSubscribe

Latest articles