Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

BMIC 2026 Match 16: DRX Snatch PMGC Spot With 24-Point Chicken Dinner, Gladiators Fall 18 Points Behind

DRX took the Chicken Dinner in Match 16 of the BGMI International Cup (BMIC) 2026 on Erangel, scoring 24 points with 14 finishes. The result moved them from 3rd to 2nd on 143 points, into the PMGC 2026 runner-up spot. Gladiators Esports are now 18 points behind second place with only two Miramar matches left.

Live overall standings, updated automatically from our BMIC 2026 live points table.

RankTeamMWWCDFinish PointTotal Points
1Nongshim RedForce174137212
2Kiwoom DRX17294145
3Gladiators Esports17398142
4Dplus KIA17384141
5Team Outrage17277119
6Daejeon Game PT17085110
7K9 Esports17271102
8KINOTROPE Gaming1706294
9iQOO 8Bit1706289
10REIGNITE1705088
11iQOO SouL1706381
12FOCUS1705177
13Blitz Epigrotive Gaming1705175
14Making The Road1704972
15Valor1714162
16Versus1701222

Who got the Chicken Dinner in BMIC 2026 Match 16?

DRX claimed the Match 16 Chicken Dinner on Erangel with 24 points: 10 placement points plus 14 finishes, the most of any team in the match. It was their second Chicken Dinner of BMIC 2026, and it came at the perfect time in the race for the PMGC slots.

- Advertisement -

Dplus KIA kept pace with 15 points, the second-best score of the match. Japan’s REIGNITE added 11. Daejeon GamePT and Gladiators Esports scored 8 each.

NS RedForce had a quiet game with just 4 points, their second low score in a row after 11 in Match 15. Team Outrage scored 1 point for the second straight match, and K9 Esports left Erangel with nothing.

BMIC 2026 Match 16 results

#TeamFinishesPlacementTotal
1DRX141024
2Dplus KIA10515
3REIGNITE5611
4Daejeon GamePT448
5Gladiators Esports628
6FOCUS505
7Blitz x Epigrotive134
8Team SouL314
9NS RedForce404
10Team 8Bit303
11Valor011
12KINOTROPE101
13Team Outrage101
14Making The Road101
15Versus000
16K9 Esports000

BMIC 2026 overall standings after Match 16

#TeamChicken DinnersFinishesPoints
1NS RedForce4120189
2DRX293143
3Dplus KIA383140
4Gladiators Esports291125
5Team Outrage275115
6Daejeon GamePT081105
7KINOTROPE06193
8K9 Esports26087
9Team 8Bit05784
10REIGNITE04982
11Team SouL06381
12FOCUS04975
13Blitz x Epigrotive04973
14Making The Road04969
15Valor13758
16Versus01121

Follow every result on the BMIC 2026 live points table.

Who can still take the PMGC 2026 runner-up slot?

The BMIC 2026 champion goes to the PMGC 2026 Gauntlet and the runner-up to the PMGC 2026 Group Stage. DRX and Dplus KIA are now separated by just three points, and the gap behind them has grown.

The best single-match score at BMIC 2026 so far is 28 points. Over two matches, that makes 56 points a realistic ceiling. Any team more than 56 behind DRX cannot finish second. That rules out K9 Esports, Team 8Bit, Team SouL and every team below them.

If DRX hold their average of 8.9 points per match, they finish on about 161. Here is what the chasing teams need per match to pass that total:

TeamPointsBehind 2ndNeeded per match
Dplus KIA140310.4
Gladiators Esports1251817.9
Team Outrage1152822.9
Daejeon GamePT1053827.9
KINOTROPE935033.9

The realistic contest is now DRX against Dplus KIA. Gladiators can still do it. They scored 23 in Match 15, but they would need close to a Chicken Dinner in both Miramar games and need DRX and Dplus to slip. Team Outrage scored just 2 points across Matches 15 and 16 and would need a 23-point average.

Gladiators Esports team photo, official KRAFTON India Esports
Gladiators Esports players at BMIC 2026 in Mumbai after their Match 15 Chicken Dinner on Erangel | Credit: KRAFTON India Esports

Can anyone still catch NS RedForce?

Only in theory. NS RedForce have scored just 15 points across Matches 15 and 16, but they still lead DRX by 46 with two matches left. If NS RedForce scored nothing at all, DRX would need 47 points from two games, more than 23 per match. DRX scored 24 in Match 16, so it is not impossible.

At their tournament average of 11.8 points per match, NS RedForce finish on about 213. DRX would then need nearly 35 points per match, well above the event-best score of 28. One normal match from NS RedForce on Miramar should confirm them as BMIC 2026 champions.

What is next at BMIC 2026?

The final two matches are both on Miramar. Match 17 starts at 4:40 PM IST and Match 18 at 5:20 PM IST. BMIC 2026 has no Smash Rule, so the team with the highest total after Match 18 is crowned champion and the runner-up takes the second PMGC 2026 slot.

More from TalkEsport

- Advertisement -
Divyesh Moghe
Divyesh Moghehttp://www.talkesport.com
Content writer and Esports enthusiast

Popular Articles