Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Defending Champions Orangutan Eliminated From BMSD 2026

Defending champions Orangutan have been eliminated from the BGMI Showdown (BMSD) 2026 after failing to qualify for the Grand Finals through the Last Chance stage. The team finished ninth with 79 points, missing out on the top four spots required to advance.

The BMSD 2026 Last Chance stage concluded on October 13, with Myth Official, Welt Esports, Genesis Esports, and Wyld Fangs securing the final four Grand Finals slots.

For Orangutan, this elimination marks a disappointing end to their 2026 competitive season. The team will also miss the upcoming BGMI International Cup (BMIC) 2026 and PUBG Mobile Global Championship (PMGC) 2026.

- Advertisement -

Orangutan’s Disappointing Run After Esports World Cup 2026

Orangutan entered 2026 as one of India’s most consistent BGMI teams. Their performances throughout the previous competitive season helped them earn a spot at the Esports World Cup 2026.

However, after returning from the World Cup, the team struggled to maintain its earlier form.

Despite having an experienced roster, Orangutan failed to deliver the consistency that made them one of the strongest teams in the Indian BGMI circuit.

The team struggled across different stages of BMSD 2026 and eventually found itself in the Last Chance stage, where only four of the 16 teams could qualify for the Grand Finals.

Orangutan collected 79 points from 12 matches, including 26 finish points and 53 placement points. The team also secured one Winner Winner Chicken Dinner (WWCD).

However, that was not enough to qualify. Wyld Fangs, Elite Nova Esports, and Team Tamilas all finished on 90 points, leaving Orangutan 11 points behind the qualification cutoff.

AKOP and WizzGOD Perform Well, but Orangutan Fall Short

Despite Orangutan’s disappointing results, some players delivered strong individual performances during the tournament.

AKOP secured more than 85 finishes, while WizzGOD collected over 75 finishes, making them two of the team’s notable performers.

However, Attanki and Aaru were unable to make the same impact consistently.

Orangutan’s biggest strength in previous tournaments was its teamwork and consistency. The team rarely depended on one player and often collected points even when it did not secure a WWCD.

That consistency was one of the major reasons behind its qualification for the Esports World Cup 2026.

Unfortunately, Orangutan could not repeat those performances in BMSD 2026. Despite strong individual efforts, the team struggled to collect enough points to remain in contention for the Grand Finals.

Read More: BMSD 2026 Top Fraggers List: Check BMSD Top Players

Genesis Esports Secures Dramatic Qualification in Final Match

While Orangutan’s journey ended, Genesis Esports produced one of the biggest moments of the Last Chance stage.

Genesis secured a crucial Winner Winner Chicken Dinner in the final match, helping the team finish third with 95 points and qualify for the Grand Finals.

The final game created a dramatic finish to the Last Chance stage, with several teams still fighting for the remaining qualification spots.

Myth Official topped the standings with 119 points, followed by Welt Esports with 99 points. Genesis Esports finished third with 95 points, while Wyld Fangs secured the fourth and final slot with 90 points.

Interestingly, Wyld Fangs, Elite Nova Esports, and Team Tamilas all finished with 90 points. However, Wyld Fangs secured fourth place through the tournament’s ranking tiebreakers.

BMSD 2026 Last Chance Final Overall Standings

Here are the final standings after all 12 matches of the Last Chance stage:

RankTeamMatchesWWCDFinishesPlacement PointsTotal Points
1Myth Official1224871119
2Welt Esports121336699
3Genesis Esports121247195
4Wyld Fangs122424890
5Elite Nova Esports121355590
6Team Tamilas121236790
7Vasista Esports121226183
8Team AX121275279
9Orangutan121265379
10Rapid Chaos Esports121244569
11Learn From Past120273158
12Cultrex Esports x Zero Ark120193150
137Gods Esports12084149
14MadKings120173148
154TR Official12044347
16Hyper-Catz12054146

The top four teams have qualified for the Grand Finals, while the remaining 12 teams have been eliminated.

Orangutan’s BMIC 2026 and PMGC 2026 Hopes End

The elimination is particularly disappointing for Orangutan because BMSD 2026 was an important opportunity to qualify for international competition.

With the top six Grand Finals teams set to qualify for BMIC 2026, Orangutan’s failure to reach the Finals means it will miss the upcoming international tournament in Mumbai.

According to the team’s qualification situation described above, its remaining pathway to PMGC 2026 has also ended.

For a team that represented India at the Esports World Cup earlier this year, missing both tournaments is a major setback.

BMSD 2026 Grand Finals: Dates, Teams, Venue and Format

The BMSD 2026 Grand Finals will take place from October 16 to 18 at Savaaya Convention, Hyderabad, featuring 16 teams competing for the championship.

DetailsInformation
TournamentBGMI Showdown 2026
Grand Finals DatesOctober 16–18, 2026
VenueSavaaya Convention, Hyderabad
Teams16
Total Matches18
Matches Per Day6
Prize Pool₹1 Crore
Special RuleSmash Rule on Day 3

The 16 teams have qualified through three different stages: four from Qualifiers Group A, eight from the Semi Finals, and four from Last Chance.

The four teams joining from Last Chance are Myth Official, Welt Esports, Genesis Esports, and Wyld Fangs.

How Will the Smash Rule Work?

The first two days of the Grand Finals will follow the regular points system.

After Match 12, the Match Point threshold will be calculated by adding 10 points to the leading team’s total.

Once a team reaches that threshold, it becomes Match Point Eligible. The first eligible team to secure a WWCD will become the BMSD 2026 champion.

If no eligible team wins a match during the final six games, the team with the highest overall points after Match 18 will be crowned champion.

Fans can watch the Grand Finals live on the official KRAFTON India Esports YouTube channel

More on BGMI

- Advertisement -
Aditya Parsutkar
Aditya Parsutkarhttp://talkesport.com
Aditya Parsutkar is an experienced esports and gaming journalist and currently serves as the Mobile Gaming and Esports Editor at TalkEsport. With over four years in the industry, he has built a strong reputation for delivering timely news, detailed tournament coverage, and insightful analysis across the gaming ecosystem. Before joining TalkEsport, he contributed to prominent media outlets including SportsTiger, InsideSport, and Sportskeeda, where he covered major national and international esports events. His expertise lies in mobile esports, competitive gaming trends, and in-depth editorial coverage of the rapidly growing esports industry. As an editor, Aditya focuses on maintaining high editorial standards, accuracy, and engaging storytelling while leading comprehensive coverage of the gaming and esports space.

Popular Articles