1.4 C
New York
Friday, March 1, 2024

IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 Event: Teams, Schedule, & Where To Watch

The highly anticipated IEM Katowice 2024 Counter-Strike 2 event is underway, and fans of the competitive shooter from throughout the globe are tuning into the livestream of the tournament to catch their favorite CS2 teams in action. For the uninitiated, IEM Katowice 2024 features 24 of the best CS2 teams who are battling it out in front of a live audience for a shot at the lion’s share of the humongous prize pool of $1,000,000.

If you’re an avid fan of CS2, then you shouldn’t miss out on this prestigious event, as the IEM Katowice 2024 marks the first big international tournament in the 2024 competitive season of the title.

In this article, we’ll take a look at everything you need to know about the IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 tournament, including the participating teams, format, schedule, streams, and more.

IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 Event: All Participating Teams

As mentioned earlier, the IEM Katowice 2024 features 24 CS2 teams fighting it out in hopes of making it to the playoffs.

Without further ado, let’s check out the list of all participating teams in IEM Katowice 2024:

Invited Teams

TEAMPLAYERS
NAVIAleksib, b1t, jL, iM, w0nderful
FaZerain, broky, karrigan, ropz, frozen
Team FlaconsBOROS, Snappi, Magisk, made, SunPayus
ComplexityJT, floppy, Grim, hallzerk, EliGE
MOUZtorzsi, xertioN, siuhy, jimpphat, Brollan
G2 EsportsNiKo, m0NESY, huNter-, nexa, HooXi
VitalityZywOo, apEX, flameZ, Spinx, mezii
MonteWoro2k, DemQQ, kRaSnaL, sdy, br0

Play-In Teams

TEAMPLAYERS
Rebels Gamingolimp, sNx, Flayy, Kisserek, casey
Cloud9Ax1Le, HObbit, electroNic, Perfecto, Boombl4
Virtus.proJame, FL1T, fame, n0rb3r7, mir
HeroicTeSeS, sjuush, NertZ, nicoodoz, kyxsan
FURIA Esportsyuurih, arT, KSCERATO, FalleN, chelo
M80Swisher, reck, malbsMd, maNkz, slaxz-
Roosterasap, nettik, chelleos, TjP
The MongolZbLitz, Techno4K, 910, mzinho, Senzu
BIGtabseN, Krimbo, prosus, s1n, mantuu
GamerLegionisak, acoR, Keoz, volt, Snax
Apeksnawwk, jkaem, CacaNito, sense, STYKO
AstralisblameF, dev1ce, Staehr, stavn, jabbi
Eternal FireXANTARES, Calyx, MAJ3R, Wicadia, woxic
BetBoomnafany, KaiR0N-, s1ren, zorte, daniztzz
ENCEdycha, gla1ve, Goofy, Kylar, hades
Team Spiritchopper, magixx, zont1x, donk, sh1ro

IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 Event: Format

Sixteen teams who have managed to qualify for the Play-In stage of the event face off in a double-elimination format to make it to the group stages. The opening matches will be best-of-ones while all others will be best-of-threes.

The top eight teams from the Play-In stage proceed to the Group Stage of the tournament, which will include two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups including the invited teams and teams qualified from the Play-In stage.

The Playoffs will consist of six teams qualifying from the group stage and will feature a single-elimination bracket. All matches will be best-of-three with the Grand Finals being best-of-five.

IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 Event: Schedule

Here’s the detailed schedule of the IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 event:

Group Stage (3rd – 6th February)

Day 1: February 3

STAGEMATCHGMT
Group A U. 1FaZe Clan vs FaZe Clan12:30 AM
Group A U. 1Team Falcons vs Eternal Fire12:30 AM
Group A U. 1NAVI vs Team Spirit3:30 PM
Group A U. 1Complexity vs Apeks3:30 PM
Group B U. 1Team Vitality vs ENCE6:30 PM
Group B U. 1G2 Esports vs Heroic6:30 PM

Day 2: February 4

STAGEMATCHGMT
Group B U. 1Monte vs GamerLegion12:30 AM
Group B U. 1MOUZ vs Cloud912:30 AM
Group A U. 2TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group A L. 1TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group A U. 2TBD vs TBD6:30 PM
Group A L. 1TBD vs TBD6:30 PM

Day 3: February 5

STAGEMATCHGMT
Group B L. 1TBD vs TBD12:30 AM
Group B L. 1TBD vs TBD12:30 AM
Group B U. 2TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group B U. 2TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group A L. 2TBD vs TBD6:30 PM
Group A L. 2TBD vs TBD6:30 PM

Day 4: February 6

STAGEMATCHGMT
Group B L. 2TBD vs TBD12:30 AM
Group B L. 2TBD vs TBD12:30 AM
Group A U. 3TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group A L. 3TBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Group B U. 3TBD vs TBD6:30 PM
Group B L. 3TBD vs TBD6:30 PM

Playoffs (9th – 11th February)

Day 1: February 9

STAGEMATCHGMT
Quarter-finalsTBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Quarter-finalsTBD vs TBD6:30 PM

Day 2: February 10

STAGEMATCHGMT
Semi-finalsTBD vs TBD3:30 PM
Semi-finalsTBD vs TBD6:30 PM

Day 3: February 11

STAGEMATCHGMT
Grand finalTBD vs TBD4 PM

Play-In (31st January – 2nd February)

Day 1: January 31

STAGEMATCHGMT
Upper Round 1Eternal Fire 13-1 BetBoom2:30 PM
Upper Round 1Heroic 13-11 Astralis2:30 PM
Upper Round 1Cloud9 10-13 Rebels Gaming3:30 PM
Upper Round 1ENCE 9-13 BIG3:30 PM
Upper Round 1Spirit 13-0 Apeks4:30 PM
Upper Round 1Gamer Legion 13-10 M804:30 PM
Upper Round 1FURIA 14-16 TheMongolz5:30 PM
Upper Round 1Rooster 4-13 VP5:30 PM
Upper Round 2Eternal Fire 2-0 Rebels6:30 PM
Upper Round 2Heroic 2-1 BIG6:30 PM

Day 2: February 1

STAGEMATCHGMT
Upper Round 2Spirit 2-0 TheMongolz12:30 AM
Upper Round 2GamerLegion 2-1 VP12:30 AM
Lower Round 1BetBoom 1-2 Cloud93:30 PM
Lower Round 1M80 2-0 Rooster3:30 PM
Lower Round 1Astralis 0-2 ENCE6:30 PM
Lower Round 1Apeks 2-1 Furia6:30 PM

Day 3: February 2

STAGEMATCHGMT
Lower Round 2VP 1-2 Cloud93:30 PM
Lower Round 2The MongolZ 1-2 ENCE3:30 PM
Lower Round 2BIG 1-2 Apeks6:30 PM
Lower Round 2Rebels 2-0 M806:30 PM

IEM Katowice 2024 CS2 Event: Where To Watch

Ready to tune into the IEM Katowice 2024 live stream and enjoy the action for yourself? Interested fans can catch the event live on the official Twitch and YouTube handles of ESL.

Sonu Banerjee
Sonu Banerjeehttp://www.talkesport.com
A fervent gamer and an eSports enthusiast. Loves reading, watching movies and playing games of all sorts.
- Advertisement -

Esports News